• Results admin

2019 Championship Show

Location: Alva, Scotland. Judge: Rhona Frew (Dunfionn). Best in Show: Amscot Love Is In The Air JW WW’18.

Thank you to the members of this Club who voted for me and to those who entered and turned up on the day, I had a lovely entry, both numerically and quality wise, at a time when we are seeing falling entries at so many shows, and it was very much appreciated.   I was looking forward to judging outside, it’s a while since I’ve done so, I think Gordons look and move so much better on grass.   The weather conditions were challenging to say the least, it was bitterly cold and the wind was blustery, particularly in the morning.   I appreciate the exhibitors’ willingness to be judged outside and acknowledge that it may have affected the performance of some of the dogs, mainly in the earlier classes.  Thanks also to Christine and George Burton, my stewards for all their help on the day and the Club for their hospitality. 'Rhona Frew'


All Results:


Reserve Best In Show & Best Opposite Sex: Sh Ch Ludstar Frederick Frankenstein (IMP IT). Best Veteran: ??? Best Puppy: ???


DOGS

Minor Puppy  0 entries

Puppy 3 entries  

Little to choose between these youngsters, all very raw as one would expect.

1.   Danks -  Colquhally Major Tom, most forward development in this class.  Masculine head with strong skull and deep muzzle, good eye shape and colour, very good neck and shoulders, deep chest and good tailset.   Can lose his topline slightly when he’s not cooperating with his handler but the wind didn’t help today. Used his hindquarters really well on the move and very sound.   Lovely clear tan.   

2.  Smith -  Palangor Moonlight Shadow, compact puppy, immature but shows promise.   Well shaped head although a bit plain at the moment, good depth, topline and hindquarters, lovely colour.   Moved soundly and steadily.

3.  Bain -  Palangor Echo at Pangarak

Junior 3 entries

1.  Roberts -  Cairacailie Spice of Life, liked this youngster a lot but not co-operating with his handler.  Beautiful quality head, deep rather than broad, defined stop, dark eye, lean cheeks and low set ears.  Correct overall size with good bone and lovely coat.   Good front, body proportions and strong, well muscled hindquarters.   His topline is level when relaxed but is a bit like a coiled spring when he wants to go.  Moved soundly if a bit erratic at times.

2.  Whiting -  Locksheath Black Ice, raw youngster but shows promise.   Broader head, lacking the quality of 1.   Great bone and substance, good front, level topline, strong short loin and correct croup.   Moved steadily but a bit close going away.

3.  Danks -  Colquhally Major Tom

Yearling  2 entries

1.  McDermott -  Foresters Fair Player of Darkmoor At Drumlace, compact dog with good substance.   Well proportioned head with pleasing skull shape and deep muzzle, dark eye and good earset.  Very well angulated front and rear, deep chest, well ribbed, excellent topline and tailset.   Really covers the ground on the move.   His feet could be tighter and colour a bit muddy.

2.  Munro -  Hernwood Northern Adonis Of Dulmar, unfortunately a bit unsettled today. Handsome dog with appealing head, lovely coat and good colour.  Plenty of bone, good feet.  Well put together with level topline and excellent body properties.   He looked good on the move when he relaxed.

Novice  0 entries

Undergraduate 0 entries

Graduate  2 entries, 1 absent

1.  Munro -  Hernwood Northern Adonis

Post Graduate -  6 entries, 1 absent

This was an interesting class to sort out, all had their merits but movement was mixed.  

1.  Miller -  Rhum Night Legend ShCM, difficult to fault on the move and easily the best mover in this class today.   His head is not typical, lacking stop and depth of muzzle and he is quite throaty, however he has a dark eye and kind expression.  Mature body, longer ribcage than 2.  Very firm in topline, well set slashing tail and excellent, well muscled hindquarters.  Lovely coat and condition, well presented and handled.

 2.  Johnston -  Gordon-Sett Style Heartbreaker For Glenquin (Imp), very close decision, preferred this dog’s head, refined but masculine with good stop, correct skull shape and deep muzzle.  Well angulated front with prominent forechest, short coupled and good hindquarters.   Firm topline but slightly sloping today when he was pulling against his handler.    

3.  Millar -  Yennadon Benriach JW

4.  Wrigley -  Kattandale Canterbury (AI)

5.  Cuthbertson -  Lainnireach Buttons


Mid Limit -  7 entries, 2 absent

1.  Melville -  Tsruhnova Tumnus JW, eyecatching dog, liked his head shape but could have a darker eye.  Long neck, shoulders ok, deep rib and chest, very good topline and set of croup, very well angulated hindquarters, moved soundly and stylishly.  

2.  Hill – Liric Liquid Gold At Somerled, close up to winner, just lacked his style on the move.  More compact mature dog with a beautiful head and expression and lovely correct coat and colour.  Very good body proportions, good forehand, deep chest, short loin and strong hindquarters.  So sound on the move.

3.  Millar -  Brookes Shadow Mover

4.  MacGregor =  Somerled Glen Urquart

5.  Sheilds -  Florcott Inchtavannach Lad

Limit -  6 entries, 1 absent

Splitting hairs in this class, five quality dogs present, all worthy of winning at this level.

1.  Hall -  Melview Moving Time JW, very sound, balanced Gordon excelling in breed type.  Lovely shiny coat and good colour.  Quality head of correct proportions, dark eye and appealing expression.  Really good front assembly, deep compact body, strong hindquarters.   Moved very well with good tail action.  He is a typical slow maturing dog who still needs time to come to his best and today I thought he lacked the maturity of the older dogs in the challenge.        

2.  Warren -  Benbuie Secret Agent JW, another very good dog who appeals in profile shape, although he can dip slightly behind the shoulder in stance.   He has a beautiful head, one of the best today and excels in bone and substance.  Very strong limbs with good feet and correct angulation fore and aft.   Mature body and good tail set and carriage.   He could be more positive and drive more on the move.   

3.  Horn -  Lignum Master Marlin At Keaswood JW

4.  George-Plunkett -  Melkinmere Hallinhow

5.  McAvoy -  Laurelhach Bemm

Open -  4 entries

1.  Boxall -  Sh Ch Ludstar Frederick Frankenstein (Imp It)  I last judged this dog 5 years ago at Crufts when he was a raw youngster and was delighted to have another chance.  He has matured well, has wonderful presence and combines great strength with quality and style. A bit more of him all over than I prefer but from nose to tail everything ”fits” and he is a lovely dog to go over.  He has a  higher tail set and flatter pelvis than most but his topline is strong and level, as is his tail carriage, and his back short.  His head is masculine yet refined with the darkest eyes and an appealing expression.   He looks every bit as good on the move as he does standing, covering the ground on a long stride and is a sound as a bell.   C.C. and Reserve Best in Show.    

2.  Burke -  Ecameadow The Explorer, handsome, mature dog, very unlucky to meet the winner today.  I really liked his type, an old fashioned traditional Gordon.   Very appealing typical head with kind expression and low set ears.   Strong neck, correct forehand, deep, compact body, well ribbed back, unexaggerated hindquarters and short tail.  He moved very soundly but just lost composure in the final run off.  Worthy winner of the Reserve C.C.

3.  Ness – Sh Ch Liric Souvenir JW

4.  Robson -  Liric For Your Eyes Only By Yohenoak JW

Champion -  2 entries, 1 absent

1.  Ness -  Sh Ch Liric Souvenir, his owner told me after judging that this dog is now a Champion, a great achievement, he is a worthy title holder.  Well shaped head, great substance and mature body with excellent topline.   He has good front and rear angulation and he moved very soundly.   Today his coat wasn’t in the best condition and his colour is beginning to fade.

Veteran -  1 entry, 1 absent

Special Vintage -  3 entries, 1 absent

1.  Halliday -  Ch Yennadon The Druid JW,  it was a pleasure to have the opportunity to judge this dog again, he still has a lovely profile and at eleven and a half he is in great condition, a credit to his owner.   Strong head with appealing expression, super bone and feet, lovely neck and shoulders, with deep chest and well ribbed back.   He still uses his hindquarters well on the move and obviously enjoys himself, slashing his tail as he goes.   Best Veteran in Show.  

2.  Smith -  Yennadon Carrick Of Clacorick, another happy boy, at twelve he is showing his years now but still holding his topline and wagging his tail.   Typical unexaggerated Gordon.

Field Trial -  1 entry

1.  Halliday -  Yennadon Reiss   Workmanlike dog, built to do the job he was meant for.   A bit broad in skull and lacking flew but very well constructed which showed in his sound, driving movement.   Really uses his tail on the move.   Great bone and feet and good colour.    

Special Beginners -  0 entries


BITCHES

Minor Puppy -  2 entries

1.  McDermott =  Foresters Have A Vision Of Darkmoor At Drumlace, only six months and a real baby, she was very composed and sound on the move.   Sweet, feminine head, well constructed throughout, particularly liked her topline and hindquarters.  

2.  McNeil -  Woodland Hoppers Evening Star Over Barrabrae (Imp HRV), rangier puppy, quite narrow in head with longer muzzle, dark eye and appealing expression,   Good shoulders, deep chest, good topline and tailset and well angulated hindquarters.   A bit unsettled on the move and slightly close behind.

Puppy -  3 entries

1.  Cuthbertson -  Lainnireach Angels Share, lovely puppy, at the correct stage of development for her age and so sound.  Appealing head, with good skull shape, defined stop, lean cheeks and dark eye.   Very good bone and well made throughout.   Went really well on the move, keeping her topline and using her tail.  I was delighted to award her Best Puppy in Show.

2.  Smith -  Palangor Moonlight Sky, another good puppy, taller than 1 and lost out in bone and front today.   Pretty, feminine head, deep chest, compact body, good topline and tail, went well on the move.

3.  McNeil -  Woodland Hoppers Evening Star Over Barrabrae (Imp HRV)

Junior -  6 entries, 1 absent

Close decisions in this good class

1.  Hall -  Melview Phoenix, this youngster didn’t put a foot wrong and this clinched the class.  Appealing head shape, lovely flow from neck, through topline and tailset, good front and strong hindquarters, moved very soundly.  Very good colour and correct coat.      

2.  Reid -  Deirsett Irridium, slightly more mature in body than winner and very similar in construction.  Pretty head, adequate bone, lovely coat and colour .   Very sound on the move but wasn’t quite as fluid as my winner today.

3.  Johnson -  Glenquinn Phoenix

4.  Warren -  Benbuie Quantum of Solace

Yearling -  4 entries

1.  Marsh -  Lignum Black Lightning At Kilnrae, this pretty bitch really took my eye, she has some maturing to do but she has style and quality.  Beautifully shaped head, well chiselled with dark eye and good tan.  Lovely balanced outline, good bone, deep chest, well ribbed back, well angulated behind and short from hock to heel.  Sound, powerful mover.     

2.  Hall -  Melview Phoenix

3.  Reid -  Diersett Irridium

4.  Roberts & Watson -  Kyuna Dream of Magic At Moonglade

Novice -  2 entries, 1 absent

1.  Reid -  Diersett Irridium

Undergraduate -  2 entries

1.  Hall -  Melview Phoenix

2.  Millar -  Balnakeil Carn Na Criche, very raw youngster with well shaped head, sweet expression and lovely tan.  Body needs to fill out and looking leggy at the moment.    

Graduate -  8 entries

1.  Marsh -  Lignum Black Lightning At Kilnrae

2.  Lloyd -  Yennadon Caolila Of Myreside, very compact, pretty bitch with good tan, her super movement earned her this place in this good class.   Good head, well angulated front and rear, held her topline and used her tail on the move.

3.  Gray -  Birniehill High Flyer

4.  McQuillan -  Kelsnnor Kissin Dynamite

5.  Burke -  Ecameadow Angelica

Post Graduate -  13 entries, 2 absent

This was a quality PG class, not easy to sort out as all those present had the merits to warrant a place.

1.  McQuillan -  Kelsnnor Scarlet Jezebel, strongly made, well boned, mature bitch with beautiful, perfectly proportioned head of the old fashioned type so rarely seen now.  Medium brown eyes, low set ears and good tan.  Strong neck, deep, short coupled, compact body, well muscled hindquarters and short tail. Very sound and strong on the move and handled to advantage.

2.  Vassie -  Florcott Sherilyn Bonnie, smaller bitch overall but very similar in shape.   Very pretty, feminine head and lovely tan.   Mature body, good topline and tailset, not quite the hind angulation of my winner but moved and presented well.

3.  Wrigley -  Kattandale Black Fern (AI)

4.  Smith -  Clacorick Scottish Lilt

5.  Ackerley-Kemp -  Yennadon Glenlossie


Mid Limit -  5 entries, 1 absent

1.  Melville -  Tsruhnova Tarkheena JW, another pretty, feminine bitch shown in lovely coat and condition.   Appealing head with good skull shape and dark eye, strong bone and good overall size and substance.   Compact body, deep chest, really used her well angulated hindquarters and slashing tail on the move.   

2.  Vassie -  Florcott Sherilyn Bonnie

3.  Smith -  Clacorick Scottish Lilt

4.  Rance -  Yennadon Roseisle

Limit -  5 entries

1. Watson & Roberts -  Kyuna Believe In Magic By Moonglade JW, mature bitch, very well put together and shown in excellent correct coat and gleaming condition.   Appealing head proportions with dark eye, strong muzzle and deep, rich tan markings.  Very good front with correct forechest and upperarm, deep body, well ribbed back, short loin and correct topline and croup.   Very sound, I would  like more animation on the move.

2.  Ackerley-Kemp -  Yennadon Reiver, another very good bitch from a smaller mould than 1, typical head though longer muzzle and lighter eye.   Very good bone and feet, deep short coupled body and well muscled hindquarters and short tail.   Moved really well, just needs a bit more coat to complete the picture.

3.  Reid -  Diersett Sesto Elemento

4.  Rance -  Yennadon Roseisle

5.  Beese -  Lainnireach Liberty Bell At Ashheys

Open -  4 entries

1.  Collins-Pitman -  Amscot Love Is In The Air JW WW’18, eyecatching bitch who exudes quality and style, the correct size and amount of substance and presented to advantage in full coat.  She was on top form today and had to be to win this class.  Feminine refined head with correct skull shape, defined stop and lips, dark eyes and intelligent expression.  Good body shape and angulation throughout. Happy, enthusiastic and sound on the move with superb head carriage.  She is still very young so is a really exciting prospect for the future.   Difficult decision for Best in Show against the more finished male, both are such high quality exhibits but on the day my thought was that she fully represents the essence of what I look for in the breed.    

2.  Palliser & Robson -  Sh Ch Lignum Tornado JW, this top quality bitch has a mind of her own, she doesn’t make it easy for her handler who does a great job presenting her to advantage.   Striking profile outline and so well balanced overall.   Appealing, well proportioned head with lovely dark eyes and low set ears.   Super bone and substance throughout, good feet and lovely rich tan.  Ideal angulation front and rear, perfect body shape, short back and correct croup and tailset.   Strong, stylish and sound on the move.

Reserve C.C.    

3.  Boxall -  Sh Ch Laurelhach Entrapment JW

4.  Melville -  Kilnrae Party Time At Tsruhnova

Champion -  2 entries, 1 absent

1.  Osborn -  Sh Ch Amscot Siena Spice JW, beautiful bitch, very elegant and presented in lovely coat and condition.   Refined head, long neck, excels in shoulders and forechest, deep, well sprung ribs, short coupled and short from hock to heel.   Preferred croup and tailset of my top winners.  Went well using her short tail.

Veteran -  5 entries, 1 absent

1.  Johnson -  Laurelhach Lightning At Glenquin, quality bitch, in great coat and condition.  Very feminine and elegant and still moving well.   Lovely head, neck and topline, good angulation and body proportions throughout.

2.  Wrigley -  Kattandale Tri Nations, more old fashioned type, strongly made with compact body and super bone.   Very appealing head with dark eyes and soft expression.   Moved very soundly.

3.  Gray -  Birniehill High River

4.  Bell -  Clohass Caoldair At Blairbelles

Special Vintage -  4 entries, 1 absent

1.  George-Plunkett -  Melkinmere Elterhow, another more traditional Gordon with such a lovely head and expression.   Great bone and substance, lovely front, strong body and good hindquarters.   Moved out well.

2.  Cuthbertson -  Gaidheal Tosca Of Lainnireach,  lovely oldie with similar attributes to 1, little to choose.

3.  Povey -  Balnakeil An Caisteal

Field Trial -  0 entries                                                                          Special Beginners -  0 entries

Brace -  6 entries, 1 absent

1.  Miller, very well matched pair, schooled to perfection.

2.  McQuillan, so alike and went well.

3.  Melville

4.  Reid

5.  Halliday

Team -  0 entries       Progeny -  1 entry    .  Smith -  Yennadon Carrick Of Clacorick, what a wonderful sight - all so similar in type.  

Gordon Setter Club of Scotland

Copyright Gordon Setter Club of Scotland 2020 - All rights reserved