• Results admin

2018 Open Show

Updated: Aug 17

Location: Ravenstruther, Scotland. Judge: Donald McNeil (Barrabrae) Best in Show: Laurelhach Bemm.

My thanks to the committee for a well organised show and my stewards for keeping things flowing along nicely. Thanks to all the exhibitors who gave me a good entry of excellent dogs to go over and the good sportsmanship shown by all.


All Results:

Reserve Best In Show: Int/Ger VDH Ch Storskogens Amor Joy Of Amscot (Imp SWE) SGWC  Best Opposite Sex: Int/Ger VDH Ch Storskogens Amor Joy Of Amscot (Imp SWE) SGWC    Best Puppy:  Melview Phoenix Best Veteran: Liric Special Tribute To Kellizlot (AI) JW


Field Trial Dog or Bitch : 1 1. Yennadon Fairisle of Clacorick (Mr & Mrs W Smith) Best Field Trial Special Vintage Dog or Bitch  4 ( 2 abs)   1. Carrochan Suilvenbeag (Miss M McErlean)   2. Yennadon Carrick of Clacorick  (Mr & Mrs W Smith)  


Veteran Dog 4 ( 1 abs)   1. Liric Special Tribute To Kellizlot (AI) JW (Mr  & Mrs Tong) Best Veteran 2. Arnadam Red Kite  (Mrs Pearce)   3. Yennadon Fortes At Rubymoon ( Mr & Mrs Butler)  


Puppy Dog  : 1 (1 abs)


Junior Dog: 3 ( 1 abs)   1. Hernwood Achilles At Ettrick (Mr & Mrs Harker)   2. Hernwood Northern Adonis Of Dulmaur (Mr & Mrs Munro)  


Yearling Dog : 3   1. Yennadon Benriach JW (Mrs M & Mr N Miller)  Best Yearling 2. Hernwood Achilles At Ettrick (Mr & Mrs Harker)   3. Hernwood Northern Adonis Of Dulmaur (Mr & Mrs Munro)  


Novice Dog : 2 (1 abs)   1. Benbuie Thorntree (Mrs Knight)   Graduate Dog : 1. Yennadon Benriach JW  (Mrs M & Mr N Miller) Best Graduate 2. Lachmhor Serendipity For Siochial (Imp HRV) (Miss Sinclair)    3. Benbuie Thorntree (Mrs D Knight)    4. Hernwood Northern Adonis Of Dulmaur (Mr & Mrs Munro)  


Post Graduate Dog:  3 ( 1 abs)   1. Melkinmere Hallinhow (Mr & Mrs George-Plunkett)   2. Rhum Night Legend (Mr & Mrs Miller)  


Mid Limit Dog :  7 (3 abs)   1. Kintalis Love On The Rocks (Mr & Mrs Rand)   2. Somerled Glen Urquhart (Mrs McGregor)   3. Brookes Shadow Mover (Mr & Mrs Miller)   4. Florcott Inchtavannach Lad (Mr & Mrs Shields)  


Limit Dog : 4 (1 abs)   1. Laurelhach Bemm  (Mr McAvoy) Best In Show, Best Limit 2. Melview Moving Time JW (Mrs Hall)   3. Florcott Inchtavannach Lad (Mr & Mrs Shields)  


Open Dog : 4 (1 abs) 1. Black Mystery Phantom Of The Opera By Amscot (Imp Che)  (Mrs Collins-Pitman and Mr & Mrs Anderson)   2. Sh Ch Yennadon Lochan At Rubymoon JW ShCM  (Mr & Mrs Butler)   3. Benbuie Secret Agent JW  (Miss Warren)  



Mid Limit Dog :  7 (3 abs)   1. Kintalis Love On The Rocks (Mr & Mrs Rand)   2. Somerled Glen Urquhart (Mrs McGregor)   3. Brookes Shadow Mover (Mr & Mrs Miller)   4. Florcott Inchtavannach Lad (Mr & Mrs Shields)  


Limit Dog : 4 (1 abs)   1. Laurelhach Bemm  (Mr McAvoy) Best In Show, Best Limit 2. Melview Moving Time JW (Mrs Hall)   3. Florcott Inchtavannach Lad (Mr & Mrs Shields)  


Open Dog : 4 (1 abs) 1. Black Mystery Phantom Of The Opera By Amscot (Imp Che)  (Mrs Collins-Pitman and Mr & Mrs Anderson)   2. Sh Ch Yennadon Lochan At Rubymoon JW ShCM  (Mr & Mrs Butler)   3. Benbuie Secret Agent JW  (Miss Warren)  


Veteran Bitch 6 ( 3 abs)   1. Melkinmere Elterhow (Mr & Mrs George-Plunkett)  

2. Clohass Caoldair At Blairbelles (Mrs Bell)   3. Laurelhach Dress To Impress For Siochail (Miss Sinclair)  


Puppy Bitch : 4 (2 abs|)   1. Melview Phoenix  (Mrs Hall)   2. Benbuie Quantum Of Solace (Miss Warren)  


Junior Bitch: 6 ( 3 abs)   1. Lignum Black Lightning At Kilnrae (Mrs Marsh)   2. Melview Phoenix  (Mrs Hall)   3. Benbuie Quantum Of Solace (Miss Warren)



Yearling Bitch : 6 ( 2 abs) 1. Lignum Black Lightning At Kilnrae (Mrs Marsh) 2. Balnakeil Carn An Criche  (Mrs A Millar)    3. Yennadon Caol Ila Of Myreside (Mr Lloyd)   4. Krisada Elixir For Midnight (Mrs Pallini)  


Novice Bitch : 4 (1 abs)   1. Melview Phoenix  (Mrs Hall) Best Novice 2. Balnakeil Carn An Criche  (Mrs A Millar)   3. Yennadon Caol Ila Of Myreside (Mr Lloyd)  


Graduate Bitch : 8 (3 abs)   1. Ludstar Isabella Laurelhach (IMP ITA) (Mrs Boxall & Mrs Bage)   2. Mosscript Caol Ila At Ardnadam (Mrs Pearce)   3. Balnakeil Carn An Criche  (Mrs A Millar)   4. Yennadon Caol Ila Of Myreside (Mr Lloyd)  


Post Graduate Bitch 9 ( 3 abs)   1. Hernwood Summer Eclipse At Kintalis (Mr & Mrs Rand)  Best Post Graduate 2. Paradise Final Fantasy (Mrs  Harrison)   3. Mosscript Caol Ila At Ardnadam (Mrs Pearce)   4. Lainnireach Liberty Bell At Ashheys (Mrs Beese)   VHC. Melkinmere Inglewoodhow (Mr & Mrs George-Plunkett)Mrs Beese)  


Mid Limit Bitch  5 (3 abs)   1. Longrow Dancing Queen (Mr & Mrs Williams)   2. Clacorick Scottish Lilt (Mr & Mrs Smith)  

Limit Bitch 5 (4 abs) 1. Lainnireach Liberty Bell At Ashheys  (Mrs Beese)  


Open Bitch : 3 ( 1 abs)   1. Int/Ger VDH Ch Storskogens Amor Joy Of Amscot (Imp SWE) SGWC   Best Bitch 2. Smith  Yennadon Fairisle Of Clacorick  Res Best Bitch


Progeny : 2 (2 abs)


Brace:  2 (1 abs)   Millers  

Recent Posts

See All

2019 Special Awards

This is a lovely well-run show in a great setting, one that I have supported myself over the years. I was delighted to be asked to come and judge today.  Thank you so much to all the exhibitors for gi

Gordon Setter Club of Scotland

Copyright Gordon Setter Club of Scotland 2020 - All rights reserved