• Results admin

2018 Championship Show

Location: Alva, Scotland. Judge: Pam Davies (Benbreac). Best in Show: SH CH/ ITA/ INT Ch Ludstar Frederick Frankenstein.

The day started with a light mist and a chill in the air. As the day went on the mist lifted but it was cool and breezy, though it remained dry so we could stay outside. The scenery at this show never fails to take my breath away; it has to be one of the best settings to hold a dog show. My thanks and congratulations go to the committee for all the hard work they put in, they were rewarded with a well-run, friendly and relaxed show. A big thank you to my two stewards who kept things moving smoothly. I had some lovely dogs for my appraisal, thank you to the exhibitors for the sporting way they accepted my decisions, I thoroughly enjoyed my day.


All Results:


Reserve Best In Show & Best Opposite Sex: ??? Best Veteran: ??? Best Puppy: ???


Class 1 MP Dog               No entries


Class 2 PD 5 1. Harker  Hernwood Achilles At Ettrick   Best Puppy Dog & Best Puppy in Show 2. Sandiford & Lewis  Hernwood Apollo 3. Munro Hernwood Northern Adonis Of Dulmaur Res. Parker-Smith & Tuer Lignum Evolution VHC. Palliser Lignum Black Shadow Class 3 Junior D  7 1. Harker  Hernwood Achilles At Ettrick 2. Millar  Yennadon Benriach 3. Munro  Hernwood Northern Adonis Of Dulmaur Res. Graham  Balnakeil Beinn Lair At Lingstubbs VHC. Hudson  Longrow Bohemian Rhapsody At Robvale Class 4 Y D    4 1. Melville   Tsruhnova Tumnus JW      2. Knight   Benbuie Thorntree 3. Millar  Yennadon Benriach Res. Cuthbertson   Lainnireach Surpise Class 5  N D  4 1. Harker   Hernwood Achilles At Ettrick  Best Novice 2. Danks  Kintalis Winter Ice Diamond 3. Palliser  Lignum Black Shadow Res. Hudson  Longrow Bohemian Rhapsody At Robvale


Class 6  UG D    2 1. Munro  Hernwood Northern Adonis Of Dulmaur 2. Palliser   Lignum Black Shadow Class 7 G D  3 1. Melville   Tsruhnova Tumnus JW 2. Munro  Hernwood Man O’War From Dulmaur 3. Danks   Kintalis Winter Ice Diamond Class 8 PG D  5  (1 abs) 1. Ford   Liric Fusilier With Shillay JW ShCM   Best Postgraduate 2. Ashton   Yennadon Renaissance With  Gadieburn 3. Sinclair   Lachmohr Serendipity For Siochal (IMP HRV) Res. Miller   Rhum Night Legend Class 9 ML D   7  (2 abs) 1. Horn   Lignum Master Marlin At Keaswood  JW   Best Mid Limit 2. Ashton   Yennadon Renaissance With  Gadieburn 3. MacGregor   Somerled Glen Urquart Res. Miller   Brookes Shadow Mover VHC. Shields Florcott Inchtavannach Lad

Class 8 L D      8   (1 abs) 1. Burke   Ecameadow The Explorer 2. Warren   Benbuie Secret Agent JW 3. Graham   Clohass Killie Crankie Res. Robson   Liric For Your Eyes Only By Yohenoak JW VHC. Poynter   Hernwood Prince of Thieves JW Class 11 O D  2 1. Ness   Liric Souvenir JW     Best Open 2. Collins-Pitman & Anderson   Black Mystery Phantom Of The Opera By Amscot (IMP CHE) Class 12 CH D  2 1. Ivaldi     SH CH /ITA/INT CH Ludstar Frederick Frankenstein  DCC,  BIS &  Best Champion 2. Halliday    CH Yennadon The Druid JW Class 13 V D    4 (1 abs) 1. Robson   SH CH Laurelhach Limited  Edition At Yohenoak      Best Veteran 2. Danks   Liric Tuxedo Rag 3. Pearce   Ardnadam Red Kite


Class 14 SV D    2    ( 1 abs) 1. Halliday    CH Yennadon The Druid  JW    Best Vintage 2. Smith   Yennadon Carrick Of Clacorick


Class 15  FT D  2  ( 1 abs) 1. Halliday   Yennadon Reiss


Class 16  SB D 1 1. Parker-Smith & Tuer   Lignum Evolution Class 17 MP B    2 1. Tillett  Finnniche Fairtricked 2. Sandiford   Hernwood Buffy Summers Class 18 PB    4 1. Davies   Hernwood  Athena At Herrera   Best Puppy Bitch 2. Sandiford   Hernwood Aphrodite 3. Marsh  Lignum Black Lightning At KIlnrae 4. Sandiford  Hernwood Buffy Summers Class 19  J B      7   (1 abs) 1. Collins –Pitman  Amscot Love Is In The Air JW   RCC 2. Ackerley-Kemp  Yennadon Glenlossie 3. Davies  Hernwood  Athena  At  Herrera Res. Millar  Balnakeil Carn Na Criche VHC. Lloyd  Yennadon Caolla Of Myreside

Class 20 Y B       6   ( 1 abs) 1. Melville  Tsruhnova Tarkheena JW   Best Yearling 2. Slaughter  Cairacale Night Of Love With Ordett JW 3. Lloyd  Yennadon Caolla Of Myreside Res. Millar  Balnakeil Carn Na Criche VHC. Collingborn  Graylacier Celtic Angel Class 21 N B       5 1. Marsh  Lignum Black Lightning At  KIlnrae 2. Lloyd  Yennadon Caolla Of Myreside 3. Millar  Balnakeil Carn Na Criche Res. Sandiford  Hernwood Buffy Summers VHC. Arnott  Lainnireach After  Eight Class 22 UG B   2 1. Slaughter  Cairacale Night Of Love With Ordett JW    Best Undergraduate 2. McNeil  Lachmhor Sincerely Yours At Barrbrae (IMP HRV) Class 23 G B    9    ( 1 abs) 1. Melville  Tsruhnova Tarkheena JW   Best Graduate 2. Slaughter  Cairacale Night Of Love With Ordett JW 3. Boxall  Ludstar Isabella Laurelhach (IMP ITA) Res. Rance  Yennadon Rose Isle VHC. Harrison  Paradise Final Fling Class 24 PG B     11 1. Vassie  Florcott Sherlyne Bonne 2. Hill  Farquharson’s Nip Of Gin With Kydarin (IMP) 3. McQuillan  Kelsnorr Scarlet Jezebel Res. Rance  Yennadon Rose Isle VHC. Harrison  Paradise Final Fling Class 25 ML B  4 1. Williams  Longrow I Love to Boogie JW 2. Palliser & Robson  Lignum Tornado JW Class 26  L B      11   ( 3 abs) 1. Osborn  Amscot Sienna Spice JW   BCC & RBIS  Best Limit 2. Dixon  Ecameadow Saffron With Wallbank 3. Sandiford & Keens  Hernwood Luna Eclipse JW Res. Ackerley-Kemp  Yennadon Reiver VHC. Sweryda  Graylacier Genevieve At Waseley JW Class 27  O B   3 1. Collins-Pitman  INT/GER VDH CH Storskogens Amor Joy Of Amscot (IMP SWE) 2. Ackerley-Kemp  Yennadon Mallin 3. Jamieson & Macara  Glenfinnan Dreamlover Class 28 CH B      4    ( 2 abs) 1. Macara  SH CH Cromasaig Bedazzled JW 2. Boxall  SH Ch Laurelhach Entrapment JW

Class 30 SV B      3    ( 1 abs) 1. Ackerley-Kemp   CH Yennadon Time For Daisy 2. McErlean  Carrochan Suilvenbeag   Oldest Exhibit Class 31 FT B        2 1. Ackerley-Kemp  Ch Yennadon Time For Daisy    Best Field Trial 2. Smith  Yennadon Fairisle Of Clacorcik Class 32 SB B          1 1. Lloyd  Yennadon Cacilla Of Myreside Brace           7   ( 3 abs) 1. Halliday 2. Miller 3. Smith Res. Cuthbertson Team    2 ( 1 abs) Cuthbertson Progeny     4    ( 1 abs) 1. Pearce  Ardnadam Red Kite 2. Smith  Yennadon Carrick of Clacorick 3. Cuthbertson   Forester’s Xquisite Lady of Darkmoor at Lainnireach (Imp Deu) Special Classes  2018

Judge : Mrs Jenny Roberts (Cairacailie) Special Award Special Junior Dog or Bitch   11   ( 2 abs) 1. Munro  Hernwood Northern Adonis Of Dulmaur 2. Millar  Yennadon Benbriach     Best Feet 3. Sandiford & Lewis  Hernwood Apollo    Best Colour Res. Sandiford   Hernwood Aphrodite VHC. Marsh  Lignum Black Lightning At Kilnrae Special Award Post Graduate Dog or Bitch    8  ( 2 abs) 1. Ford   Liric Fusilier With Shillay JW ShCM    Best Special Award 2. Melville  Tsruhnova Tarkheena JW 3. Vassie  Florcott Sherlyne Bonne Res. Sinclair   Lachmohr Serendipity For Siochal (IMP HRV) VHC. Miller   Rhum Night Legend Special Award Open Dog or Bitch   9 1. Warren Bebuie Secret Agent 2. Graham Clohass Killie Crankie 3. Yennadon Fairisle of Clarcorick Res. Kilnrae Party Time At Tsruhnova VHC. Pearce Ardnadam Red Kite


Gordon Setter Club of Scotland

Copyright Gordon Setter Club of Scotland 2020 - All rights reserved