• Results admin

2017 Championship Show

Location: Alva, Scotland. Judge: Sonja Upton-Lovett (Roydack). Best in Show: Sh Ch Lourdace Fulcrum.

I would like to thank the GSCS for a lovely day, your show is so lucky to have such a fantastic back drop set at the bottom of Alva Glen and it’s even better when the sun shines all day. Thank you to all the exhibitors for taking my decisions in good spirit, I am sure that many of you will be swapping places over the years.


All Results:


Reserve Best In Show & Best Opposite Sex: Gadhelic Spirit Of The Celt JW

Best Veteran: Gadhelic Spirit Of The Celt JW

Best Puppy:  Tsruhnova Tarheena


Minor Puppy Dog (1,1)

Puppy Dog : 2 1. Melville Tsruhnova Tumnus BPD 2. Benbuie Thorntree Junior Dog: 6 1. Fuller Rosemullion Braganza (AI) 2. Melville Tsruhnova Tumnus 3. Justice & Ford Liric Fusilier With Shillay JW Res. Halliday Yennadon Kyllachy VHC. Sinclair Lachmhor Serendipity For Siochial (Imp HRV) Yearling Dog : 4 1. Fuller Rosemullion Braganza (AI) Best Yearling 2. Abba Hernwood Summer Lovin 3. Halliday Yennadon Kyllachy Res. Munro Hernwood Man O’War From Dulmaur Novice Dog : 4 1. Melville Tsruhnova Tumnus 2. Danks Kintalis Winter Ice Diamond 3. Halliday Yennadon Kyllachy Res. Munro Hernwood Man O’War From Dulmaur Undergraduate Dog: 1 1. Fuller Rosemullion Braganza (AI) Graduate Dog : 1 1. Halliday Yennadon Reiss Best Graduate Post Graduate Dog: 6 (2 abs) 1. Miller Rhum Night Legend Best Post Graduate 2. Poynter Hernwood Prince Of Thieves 3. Yates Mosscript Balmenach At Gaileach Res. McGregor Somerled Glen Urquart Mid Limit Dog : 6 1. Graham Clohass Killie Crankie Best Mid Limit 2. Horn Lignum Master Marlin At Keaswood JW 3. Poynter Hernwood Thunderstorm Res. Miller Brookes Shadow Mover VHC. McGregor Somerled Glen Urquart Limit Dog : 4 1. Ness Liric Souvenir JW RCC Best Limit 2. Robson Liric For Your Eyes Only By Yohenoak JW 3. Danks Liric Blac Nugget Res. Green Balnakeil Beinn A’Chroin Open Dog : 5 1. Alcorn, Crowther & Baddley Sh Ch Lourdace Fulcrum JW CC 2. Smith Glenkinchie Soul Drifter 3. Robson Sh Ch Laurelhach Limited Edition At Yohenoak Res. Ford Sh Ch Liric Special Fanfare With Shillay (AI) JW ShCM VHC. Collins-Pitman & Anderson Black Mystery Phantom Of The Opera By Amscot (Imp CHE) Veteran Dog : 3 1. Danks Liric Tuxedo Rag 2. Halliday Ch Yennadon The Druid JW 3. Pearce Ardnadam Red Kite Special Vintage Dog : 3 1. Smith Yennadon Carrick of Clacorick Best Vintage 2. Shields Liric Regal 3. Kerr Carrochan Dark Storm Field Trial Dog : 2 1. Halliday Yennadon Reiss 2. Smith Yennadon Carrick of Clacorick Special Beginners Dog : 0 Entries Minor Puppy Bitch : 1 1. Alcorn, Crowther & Baddeley Lourdace Temptation BMP Puppy Bitch : 5 1. Melville Tsruhnova Tarkheena BPB BP 2. Alcorn, Crowther & Baddeley Lourdace Temptation 3. McQuillan Kelsnnor Kissin Dynamite Res. Collingborn Graylacier Celtic Angel VHC. Wigley Kelsnnor Touch Too Much Junior Bitch 8 1. Melville Tsruhnova Tarkheena Best Junior 2. McQuillan Kelsnnor Kissin Dynamite 3. Pearce Mosscript Caol Ila At Ardnadam Res. Harrison Paradise Final Fantasy VHC. Collingborn Graylacier Celtic Angel Yearling Bitch : 8 1. Palliser & Robson Lignum Tornado JW 2. Sandiford & Keens Hernwood Luna Eclipse JW 3. Palliser Lignum Whirlwind JW Res. Harrison Paradise Final Fling VHC. Ludstar Isabella Laurelhach (Imp ITA) Novice Bitch 7 (2) 1. Melville Tsruhnova Tarkheena Best Novice 2. Alcorn, Crowther & Baddeley Lourdace Temptation 3. Harrison Paradise Final Fantasy Res. Champness Rosemullion Philomel Undergraduate Bitch : 2 1. Pearce Mosscript Caol Ila At Ardnadam 2. Harrison Paradise Final Fling

Graduate Bitch : 6 (1) 1. Palliser & Robson Lignum Tornado JW 2. Palliser Lignum Whirlwind JW 3. Smith Clacorick Scottish Lilt Res. Vassie Florcott Sherilyn Bonnie VHC. Kerr Lainnireach Smokey Rose At Rhinns Post Graduate Bitch 11 (2) 1. Collingborn Graylacier Princess Sophia RL2 2. Reid Diersett Sesto Elemento 3. Ackerley-Kemp Yennadon Reiver Res. Smith Clacorick Scottish Lilt VHC. McQuillan Kelsnnor Scarlet Jezebel Mid Limit Bitch 1 1. McQuillan Kelsnnor Scarlet Jezebel Limit Bitch 12 (3) 1. Frew Dunfionn Rysa 2. Kilnrae Party Time 3. McNeil Birniehill High Light For Barrabrae Res. Jamieson & Macara Glenfinnan Dreamlover VHC. Smith Glenkinchie Soul Star Open Bitch : 5 (2) 1. Caulfield Sh Ch Hernwood Black Pearl ShCM RCC 2. Macara Sh Ch Cromasaig Bedazzled JW 3. Ackerley-Kemp Yennadon Malin Veteran Bitch: 4 (1) 1. Moore Gadhelic Spirit Of The Celt JW BCC Best Veteran 2. Reid Dunfionn Morar At Diersett 3. Cuthbertson Lainnireach Whisky Lass Special Vintage Bitch: 6 (4) 1. Cuthbertson Gaidheal Tosca Of Lainnireach 2. McErlean Carrochan Suilvenbeag Field Trial Bitch : 2 1. Ackerley-Kemp Yennadon Time For Daisy Best Field Trial 2. Smith Yennadon Fairisle Of Clacorick Special Beginners Bitch : 0 Entries Brace : 8 (4) 1. Miller 2. Halliday 3. Smith Res. Cuthbertson Team : 2 (2) Progeny : 1 Smith Yennadon Carrick Of Clacorick

Recent Posts

See All

2019 Special Awards

This is a lovely well-run show in a great setting, one that I have supported myself over the years. I was delighted to be asked to come and judge today.  Thank you so much to all the exhibitors for gi

Gordon Setter Club of Scotland

Copyright Gordon Setter Club of Scotland 2020 - All rights reserved